BP accused of judge-shopping for seeking Republican judge to handle lawsuits
[…] Hmmm……..
– cricketdiane
***
Oh by the way – there was just an interview with Lisa Jackson who heads up the EPA on the Toxic America show with Dr. Sanjay Gupta – and she stated that she isn’t a medical doctor but rather an engineer – she probably isn’t a chemist either. Now, that does explain a lot.
****
National Environmental Policy Act
The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) provides a national policy that encourages “productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man . . . .”
The NEPA requires that all Federal agencies use a systematic, interdisciplinary approach to protection of the human environment; this approach will ensure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences in any planning and decisionmaking that may have an impact upon the environment.